Questions & Answers

Can I listen to my .capture sessions without my StudioLive?

0 votes
179 views
asked May 11, 2015 in Capture for StudioLive by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
Can I listen to my .capture sessions without my StudioLive?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 11, 2015 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
 
Best answer
Capture was designed to be fully integrated with your StudioLive series mixer.  Because of this, it does not have a mix bus like other DAW applications.  In order to hear a two-track mix of your Capture session, you will need to connect your StudioLive and enable the FireWire returns.
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2016 by Mvbelle (460 points)
Yes you can actually. You can load capture sessions in Studio One (Artist version comes with the VSL console). Then you can edit all you want. I do it every week, works great.
...