Questions & Answers

Capture stopped recording, but did not crash, what should I do?

0 votes
128 views
asked May 11, 2015 in Capture for StudioLive by AlexTinsley (733,660 points)
Capture stopped recording, but did not crash, what should I do?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 11, 2015 by AlexTinsley (733,660 points)
 
Best answer
Occasionally, a bus-interrupt may cause Capture to drop out of record. If this happens, simply relaunch Capture.  If the problem persists, restart the system and reopen the application.  If you still cannot record for long periods of time, make sure you have optimized your computer for audio recording and have enabled the Legacy 1394 driver (Win7 only). If the issue is unresolvable, contact PreSonus Tech Support for more trouble-shooting help.
–1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2015 by davidbradshaw (250 points)
Did you ever get a resolution?  I have been fighting the same issue for a couple of weeks!
...