Questions & Answers

Extended range guitar sound library for 8 string guitar!

+9 votes
127 views
asked Sep 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by IvarsKA (1,150 points)
At the moment there's no sound coming from guitar library if you go below A1!

We need an extended sound library, often 8 string guitar players tune as low as E1. These guitars and tunings ar not uncommon these days!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2016 by AlexTinsley (753,480 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by residue (180 points)
I feel that this should also incorporate the Bass. Cannot go below low B on the 5 string. I write my music in

Guitar:

EAEADGBE

Bass:

AEADG

The Lowest notes dont work.

I love the near realistic sound of the Library. Its a shame, that I need to use 3rd party VSTi's.
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2018 by lawsonenglish (190 points)
For those that use a Yepes 10-string, even lower notes are required for some pieces.
...