Questions & Answers

Switchable Macro Toolbars

+17 votes
125 views
asked Sep 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by LMike (14,650 points)

Please make the default toolbar switchable like below where I'm switching between four different macro tool bars in place.   Open the image in a new browser tab for a larger view.

The default is commandbar.xml and the others are commandbar.audio.xml and similar for the other two, mixing and midi.  This allows me to customize different toolbars for different situations and easily switch between them and/or never worrying about having a backup as they all also make backups on save.  The loading is doing the same thing already happening there with Restore Toolbar but using different file names.

In this toolbar it no longer saves the commandbar.xml file on application close, it only saves from the menus, and it always loads the commandbar.xml file as the default on launch.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,500 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2016 by jpettit (11,620 points)

Great idea!  

Macro Toolbar Series 2 :-)

...