Questions & Answers

Finger Numbers for Classical String instruments notation.

+12 votes
146 views
asked Sep 12, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by marcoalmaia (810 points)
It is very useful if there is a "fingering function" for Classical Strings (numbers 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 to put on the notes).

Something like appeared in the Guitar Section with a huge number of exclusive signs for bend, fingerings, etc.

For we, classical string players, it is very welcome the possibility of include fingerings (for students and for difficult passages), the "thumb sign" (for high notes on cello and contrabass passages) and many others like artificial harmonics, etc.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (753,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Sep 15, 2016 by jamesclark12 (420 points)
It should be 1, 2, 3, 4, and 0 (for harmonic) because we have no 5th finger, but beyond that, I second this. It is something that prevents me from using Notion full time.
...