Questions & Answers

Mordent and Trill symbols not only with shortcuts

+14 votes
301 views
asked Sep 12, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by marcoalmaia (810 points)
Please! Put all the mordents and trills in a Menu at the botton of the interface just like the other symbols!! It very annoying to use the User Guide each time we need one!

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 20, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,000 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Feb 4 by martinlohmann1 (1,220 points)
Wow, where is the mordent symbol, I can't find it? I think, Notion does not support this symbol since years. I can not understand, why this very important musical symbol is not part of the other symbols. Please please, let me know, how I can insert the mordent sign.
0 votes
answered Mar 19 by alfredoespinozasilva (170 points)
It would be nice if you could add an ORNAMENT PALETTE which includes appoggiatura, mordents, acciaccatura, double appoggiatura, turns. Thank you.
...