Questions & Answers

Ability to turn off clef, time signature, and key signature after first bar, Real Book style.

+10 votes
140 views
asked Sep 13, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by nickmorgan19457 (410 points)

I'd like the option to disable the clef, time, and key signatures after the first measure. This is a common practice in jazz charts and it saves a bit of space on the page. This also requires turning on left hand bar lines. 

On the right is a standard view from Notion and on the left is what I want from Finale. Overall the product I get out of Finale will look nicer, but it adds half an hour of work to each chart.


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 20, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,150 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by jamestaylor38 (240 points)
I agree that this "Real Book" style looks much nicer. I recently purchased Progression to create Lead sheets and assumed this functionality would be available after seeing the jazz style in screen shots. That's why there's that old saying about making assumptions :)

For what it's worth, there's a quick way to do this in Finale. You can find a tutorial here: https://www.scoringnotes.com/tips/create-lead-sheets-in-the-real-book-style/.

I much prefer the UI and UX of Progression though, so I'm hopeful that we might see this in a future release. I noticed that you made this post in 2016, Nick. I hope my upvote might help to put it on the dev team's radar again so that it might be reconsidered.
...