Questions & Answers

The ability to convert between a single clef and a grand clef on already imported parts.

+38 votes
115 views
asked Nov 13, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by henrikbengtsson (260 points)
A function to take a single clef already in notion and convert it to a grand clef splitting the notes at a given range (could use the same setting as in the import midi setting). I guess converting back to single clef is already in notion.

It is basically the same functionality you have when importing but done on parts already in notion. This way you can import any instrument you want (not named Piano ;) and still get it split up nicely into a grand clef once inside.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2018 by Nip (1,640 points)
Yes, please, to handle anything there as you wish is nice.
Just a split note field at Grand Piano radio button goes a long way - when editing.

And some notation software has other split features
a) if any program selection in midi - that can be used for splitting - based on general midi and grand piano would make double staves.
b) to split according to track or just midi channel is another way
c) from-to midi note number for as many staves as you feel(have up to 8 in one notation software).

Just some additonal ideas....
...