Questions & Answers

How do I hook up two DP88's to the Studio 192 in 44.1k operation?

0 votes
714 views
asked Sep 27, 2016 in AudioBox USB by Jessa (550 points)
Does it cascade from the Studio 192 ADAT OUT into 1st DP88 ADAT IN out of 1st DP88 into 2nd DP88 ADAT IN out of 2nd DP88 back to 192 ADAT IN???..

Many thaks

Jess

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,090 points)
 
Best answer
Hey Jessa, great question. It also depends on if you want to use the outputs on your Digimax DP88s as well, or if you just want to use the Digimax DP88s for additional inputs.

If you just want to use the DP88s for additional inputs, then you just need to use ADAT cables to connect the ADAT outputs of the DP88s into the ADAT inputs of the Studio 192. So that's ADAT Output (1-8) on your first DP88 into ADAT Input (11-18) on your Studio 192, then ADAT Output (again, 1-8) on your second DP88 into ADAT Input (19-26) on your Studio 192.

If you also want to use the outputs on the DP88s, then you need to connect the two ADAT outputs of the Studio 192 into an ADAT input on each DP88, respectively.
0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by collinwatson1 (250 points)
Send them to your line inputs on your mixing console so you can do a mixdown there instead of in-the-box
...