Questions & Answers

A possibility to route audio into plug-ins that accept audio inputs and can be used as a effect unit...

+87 votes
727 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by LBH (4,040 points)
Studio One feature request.
A possibility to route audio into plug-ins that accept audio inputs and can be used as a effect unit...

At the present you need a speciel FX plug-in to do this. But some plug-ins that accept audio input is'nt made as FX plug-in.
Also they don't accept the current sidechain in Studio One. They don't appear in the sidechain menu. I guess it's because they are not effect plug-ins even if they can be used so iwhen audio is routed to them..
And the in and out connections in the present in Studio One is only for MIDI.
Plug-in in and out connections for audio is needed in Studio One.

For instance Arturias Modular, Mini and ARP2600 V accept audio input, but are not availble as FX plug-ins So the audio input feature in those plug-ins can not be used in Studio One as it is.

14 Answers

+13 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,230 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+11 votes
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (4,040 points)
Perhaps i should add, thet a feature like this will also make it more logical and easy to set up and use Vocoders and any other plug-in that accept audio input for different functions.
+3 votes
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (4,040 points)
It should also be possible to route the audio to selected inputs, also when there are multiple audio inputs in plugin.
Like this:
http://answers.presonus.com/8205/route-inputs-instrument-inputs-route-track-another-track-input?show=8205#q8205
And in this nice way:
http://answers.presonus.com/5410/extended-chains-with-flexible-routing-chainer-all-plugins?show=5410#q5410

Just found those requests.
+7 votes
answered Jan 10, 2018 by kristinnielsen (470 points)
yes I agree with this request.

this would enable the use of the Elektron Analog Rytm Sidechain Inputs which would vastly increase the Overbridge VST/ AU applications within Studio One.
+5 votes
answered Jul 20, 2019 by jasonlillebo (1,580 points)
This is really One Feature from other daws, mainly ableton, that are important for elektron users. I see many users not switching alone because of this feature.

I would so love it implemented.
+6 votes
answered Nov 2, 2019 by marcomcgowan (800 points)
I'm thinking about switching daw's because of this, it's holding back so many of my plugins and preventing me from working the way I want to work. Please,  Presonus.
+5 votes
answered Apr 14, 2020 by Annibale Hexe (2,570 points)
This is a very useful feature ! I have the Arturia synths and i'm having the same need.
+6 votes
answered Dec 15, 2020 by vahevahe (1,120 points)
Please add this feature. I just purchased the Arturia Vocoder V and I cannot use it in S1 because of you can not assign an audio input into a plugin.
+3 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by marcoeckert (270 points)
Yes, Presonus - please!! I also bought the new Arturia Vocoder V and it is so sad that you can‘t use the Live-Input (Mic). All other DAW‘s can do this (Sidechaining Audio In into an Instrument). Please make this also possible for us Studio One-Lovers. Or perhaps is there a workaround to do that? But i dont think so - i tried some different routing, but all dont work. With the Maschine-Software it also work! But the Mic-In is only working in the Maschine-Standalone-App, not when loaded as a Plugin...@Gregor, do you know a trick?
+2 votes
answered Dec 29, 2020 by lusanaali (190 points)
This request was originally made in 2016, any updates?
+2 votes
answered Jan 12 by nicolasalba (1,080 points)
I moved to Studio One from Reaper and the experience has been pretty good, but now and then I run into a piece of basic functionality that for whatever reason Presonus refuses to add, and this is definitely a big one. Nearly every DAW does this but you. Here's hoping that Arturia's new release makes them reconsider, though I am guessing that they will just pin it on Arturia for not making it an effect instead of an instrument. Like me, there can't be too many people happy about the fact that their awesome new expensive piece of software is nearly useless in their preferred DAW because of an arbitrary design decision by Presonus.
+1 vote
answered Feb 17 by valentinosciacca1 (4,340 points)
Yeah! this is needed in S1! PreSonus team make this happen please :D
+1 vote
answered Feb 17 by carstenmoss (240 points)
Shocked to find out this feature is not implemented yet. Was looking forward to using Arturia Vocoder. Very disappointing indeed!!
0 votes
answered Feb 21 by PicSticDo (150 points)
I don't believe it. Some of the coolest VST instruments out there cannot be fully used with Studio One, but virtually any other DAW out there?! And this request has been open more than 4 years!?!? WTF ...

This is in crass contrast to all the marketing of Studio One "everything is tweakable, conectable etc. in our DAW". This comes close to a deal breaker. I am thinking of switching ... :(
...