Questions & Answers

Automation opens always in extra Track somewhere in the Arrange Window.

+2 votes
102 views
asked Oct 20, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by yourecord (560 points)

I would love it for example i click on 1st Audiotrack right click on the Volume Fader and select "Edit Volume Automation"
then the supposed Track Automation collapses in exact the Audio Track or Instrument Track.
But it does not, is always openes a new Track calles "Volume" wich is then further down at the end of the Arrangement.

This really is a pain in the A** sometimes, i just want to collaps automation lanes from the desired Track, wheter Audiotrack or Instrument, does not Matter.
I Sometimes find that on certain Parameters this works fine, but mostly not.
I have not found any clues about that in the Section for Automation in the Manual as well.
This is one of the "Sounddesigners" features, that has to be a must.
Also this blocks me from copying Events with Automation, i always have to select the Automation with it, and it does not always work.

See in the Picture below, why is that, and why cant you change it so easy?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Oct 21, 2016 by sirmonkey (2,180 points)

You can change this behavior. On the top tab of of Studio One GUI, click the "STUDIO ONE" tab (it's next to the HELP tab). From the drop-down box, choose "OPTIONS", which is at the very bottom. From the OPTIONS screen, choose "ADVANCED". Then uncheck the box that says "Automatically create automation tracks for channels". I'm pretty sure that this will do the trick.

–2 votes
answered Oct 22, 2016 by yourecord (560 points)

Hi and Thank you for the Tip.
But this did not help at all.
I already tried all the Settings in Options.
After unchecking "Automatically create automation tracks for channels"
it still opens the Automation Lane in a Seperate Track, you see Proof in the Picture below.
Only thing i can do is collaps the Autiomation Lane and drag it into the desired/purposed Track.
But this is no Solution for me, when i want a Parameter automated, i want it to open in the Track wich it should be assigned to.
Ableton Live does it, Cubase does it, Pro Tools does it, even Fruity Loops does it....

...