Questions & Answers

Velocity automation over whole midi-track

+15 votes
380 views
asked Apr 12, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by saschaportz (350 points)
edited Apr 12, 2017 by saschaportz

Hey, i just replaced my Cakewalk Sonar Platinum with Studio One Professional.
I love Studio One - its fast and stable...
But there is a key-feature missing... Velocity-Automation over a whole Midi Track!

If you are working with external Synths where a sound (e.g. Access Virus TI2 - Sound Veldisa BC) kompletely changes its character with the velocity of the played note, and you are working with linked, copied Midi-Clips (in order to automatically apply clip-changes to the whole arrangement) and you are trying to have a kind of a Sound-progression, using increasing velocity over some bars, this seems to be impossible in studio one because of missing velocity-automation track over an midi/instrument track...
Sure, in the editor, you can apply a kind of a velocity curve to the clip - but this seems not to work over linked clips - a velocity to a note applied to a linked clip is fixed to that note in every linked other clip...


In Sonar it was very easy... seems that a velocity-automation-track did not even touchs the clips itself but overruling the individual note velocities?!?

Is there a nice workaround or am i missing something here?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2017 by silvioloniglio (150 points)
Hi,

I use SO3 for my compositions and I spent a whole day looking for a whole track velocity controller without finding it.

As this question has already been asked, I just want to highlight that this function is key in symphonic orchestration (strings, winds...) to be as near as possible of live performers as it adds more expressive capabilities and to break that daw (electonic) effect that end users are able to point out.

Here is a hint about a workaround but massive limitations:

1. I split one single track (celli legato for instance) into two/three... same tracks

2. shorten the note at the beginning and not the end (strictly the same octave) and increase the velocity by some percent in order to intensify the sound.

3. to smoothen the hit of the second/third note, I played with the adsr effects

Problems:

a. this is not always possible (i.e. staccato or pizzicato)

b. does not work if you want to decrease (and not increase) the velocity (diminuendo)

Any other suggestion/solution is very welcome

If somebody else has additional tips/workarounds they are welcome
...