Questions & Answers

Event Envelope for volume, pan, pitch and more

+68 votes
741 views
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by designweb (2,240 points)
Coming from DAW's such as Reaper and Ableton, I am used to the cool feature of having clip based automation.

In Reaper you can create clip based automation that is detached from track automation. For instance, if I want to do some manual type ducking of volume automation on a vocal, this can be done at a clip/event level. I also love the ability to do pan and even pitch (Elastique Pro) automation per clip/event in Reaper and even better, you can also do clip/event FX automation per event.

This is a must for Sound Designers, Mix Engineers and Producers who want full control of events detached from the main track automation.

Clip volume automation can also be achieved in Pro Tools and all of the above can also be achieved in Ableton, but not in the same way.

4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,110 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2017 by Cowboy Joe (240 points)
Could not agree more, I frequently do multiple, discreet submixes on my main timeline and having to use track level automation envelopes becomes very messy as I move things around, even when using "Automation follows events". Much easier and elegant to be able to do this at the event level.

JM
+1 vote
answered Sep 24, 2018 by mikehirsch (180 points)
All of these would be helpful since they are standard edits, even though I'd really like to have volume control (points) within the audio event itself.
0 votes
answered May 15 by guitarism (480 points)
This is a huge oversight on the part of Presonus.  The current track-based-only handling, particularly of volume envelopes, is antiquated and very awkward to say the least.  If you do a lot of fine level volume adjustments and want to be able to easy control the overall level of the track with one slider, the current options are to select all points on the automation curve for the track or slice your events and adjust the volume of each segment. This can results in hundreds of slices on each track.  It can't be that hard to implement.  The Creamware DAW software I used 25 years ago supported that.
...