Questions & Answers

Splitter: Automation for Volume, add Pan, Solo & Mute per channel?

+5 votes
55 views
asked Sep 30 in Mixing by clmentmarion (990 points)

Hello, I love to use the splitter when mixing but could use a few more options in it, and would especially appreciate to be able to write automation for those parameters.

 

This is not how I wish it would look like but basically it gives an idea of the features.

- I often need Volume & Pan automation, for example (and this is only one of many) if you are running two parallel treatments on your Main Bus and need to morph from one to the other at one point of the song? I believe this would be more elegant to have those parameters set per channel instead of having to create a Mixtool (which doesn't go down to -inf), rename it "Gain for Chain1" etc..., or the Binaural Pan (or Dual Pan). The Pan part would adjust its function wether you are using "Normal" or "Channel Split".

- Mute & Solo speak for themselves. The Mute Output button is already there, it just needs to be assignable to automation ;)

I believe the concept of the splitter is powerful and can be just as complete as Ableton's racks & chains. I love the idea to use one big window as a patch to route effects rather than creating several sends, busses etc... which would emulate real world console mixing but would take a lot of real estate in your mixer.
 

Another approach would be to really see this Inserts pages as a mini mixer in itself, you could even add internal FX Sends & VCAs within the page, all routing to the output. It already kind of is a modular mixer after all.
 

Thanks for your time I hope those suggestions are appealing to others, or if you feel like complementing with other stuff feel free let's discuss this!

Best,
Clément

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 19 by jazzundso (132,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Oct 5 by clmentmarion (990 points)
Also I totally forgot about the gain-compensation of the Splitter: having a way to disable it would be wonderful! It's a logical and useful option, but when using the Splitter for a Dry/Wet situation you wanna keep your Dry at the same level.
...