Questions & Answers

Will my cakewalk plugins work in Studio One?

0 votes
1,010 views
asked Nov 6, 2016 in Studio One 3 by Twitchy (160 points)
I discovered Studio One yesterday and I am about to abandon Sonar as it is becoming a bad daw.  I have bought the CA2A comp and the Ultra Analog synth and I wish to know if anyone has had trouble loading cakewalk related add ons into Studio One.  If they work, then I am buying Studio One..   The CA2A is a console thing, so I am unsure..

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 7, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,920 points)
selected Nov 7, 2016 by Twitchy
 
Best answer
I can't say I've tried the specific plugins you're mentioning here, however I know that most DAWs have their own proprietary plugins that do not work in other DAWs (for example, you can't use Ableton Live's compressor in Studio One, and you can't use Studio One's EQ in Reason, etc).

Therefore I'd bet that you will not be able to use Sonar plugins in S1.
0 votes
answered Jan 2, 2018 by LucasTX (1,280 points)
Ok, I haven't tried ALL of my sonar x3 producer plug ins in Studio One 3.5 yet, but all I have tried EXCEPT Nomad have worked just fine.
0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2018 by Magic Russ (1,070 points)
The channel strip plugins will not work.  However, Overloud has a special offer for Sonar customers where they provide VST versions of the PC effects Breverb, Rematrix Solo, as well as a version of TH3-Cakewalk Edition which is not tied to Sonar.

A number of plugins are in DX format, which means you will not be able to use them in SO without an adapter.  There is a thread about how to do this on the CW forum.  These plugins include Pentagon, PSYN, TTS-1, Roland GrooveSynth, the Sonitus suite and a few others.

Almost all of the other plugins are VST, and most are not tied to Sonar.  Blue Tubes and the Adaptive Limiter would be two exceptions.

If you are wondering which ones are VST vs DX, you can see them in the plugin manager.
...