Questions & Answers

Is it possible to solo to an aux channel, instead of just head phones, to hear while mixing monitors on a RM32ai

0 votes
232 views
asked Nov 23, 2016 in Ai Mixers by pattybriggs (150 points)
edited Nov 24, 2016 by pattybriggs
Looking to hear what's going on in the stage monitors on a separate monitor using solo on a RM32ai. I know this is possible using other pro mixers. Could a solo bus be routed into a monitor send?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2016 by wahlerstudios (104,480 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Owners Manual chapter 4.9 and 4.10.
0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2016 by wahlerstudios (104,480 points)
Ok, I see - that were the relevant descriptions for SL AI, which allows you to use separate monitor outputs. The RM does not have any additional outputs, so you need to use the headphone outs and its cue functions. In the RM manual chapter 4.5 refers to the "StudioLive-AI Software Library Reference Manual", in which the cue functions are explained in chapter 4.8.4.
...