Questions & Answers

Stop playback when end marker reached

+60 votes
957 views
asked Nov 24, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Scoox (11,450 points)
edited Jan 28, 2018 by Scoox

Simple request, to quote from the old forums:

Dunno again if this has been addressed...but if there isn't a way to make the transport stop from playing at the end of the song I'd like to request it. As it is the transport just keeps playing and playing into no man's land...

The following options could be placed in the Options window:

[ ] Stop when End marker reached

[ ] Play cursor jumps to Start marker when End marker reached

These two options can be combined to produce 4 possible states. The two columns on the right show how Studio One behaves when the Start and End markers coincide (Start = End), and when the Start marker is to the right of the End marker (Start > End).

Note: These settings only apply when the cursor is to the left of the End marker. If playback starts while the playback cursor is already to the right of the End marker, then playback continues indefinitely.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,600 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,020 points)
Both great ideas!
+1 vote
answered Jun 30, 2018 by slacknote (230 points)
I'm sure there's a reason for it, but to me it sounds preposterous that any marker has the 'stop at marker' option, except for the end marker, which is in fact the only marker I'd like Studio One to stop playing upon reaching.

Workaround: use another marker at the end of your song.
+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by antonsherar (430 points)
Any news on this? Would love this feature!
...