Questions & Answers

I can't install my purchased upgrade in my macbook pro

0 votes
120 views
asked Nov 25, 2016 in Studio One 3 by williambryant2 (210 points)
I recently purchased the upgrade from studio one artist to pro.I installed it on my windows machine but I can,t get it to install on my macbook.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (355,550 points)
 
Best answer
If you are having issues with your version of Studio One v3 still showing up as the PRIME (FREE Version) or Studio One 3 Artist after purchasing an upgrade, please read the instructions below to help resolve your issue:

These are instructions on how to convert your software from Studio One PRIME to your paid version (Artist or Professional). We are going to have you re-activate the Studio One software now on your computer so that it unlocks and shows up as the paid version of Studio One you wish to use.

1) Open up Studio One 3.

2) While at the start page, in the upper left-hand corner of the screen in the menu, click on the word
Studio One".

3) Click on Studio One Activation and select "Activate or Upgrade".

4) Click on "Activate Online" and enter in your login information, check "Remember my credentials" and enter your paid product key.

5) Press activate.
0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,870 points)
without knowing what you have tried, it will be hard to offer a solution
...