Questions & Answers

Studio One V3 crashing with Mac OS X 10.12.1 but not with another DAW open at same time

+1 vote
304 views
asked Dec 8, 2016 in Studio One 3 by kyleguntharp (2,360 points)
edited Dec 8, 2016 by kyleguntharp
I am a Pro Tools user looking to make the switch to Studio One. I have been testing the most recent demo version and have found a problem. On OS X version 10.12.1, after about 10 - 15mins of using Studio One, if you try to initiate on any file management within Studio One, it will quit unexpectantly. For example: After about 10 - 15mins of working in StudioOne, under the "Song" heading, click on "Import File". Or, if you do a "save as": Boom! It will quit unexpectantly. I uninstalled and reinstalled Studio One with no luck. I created another user and installed Studio One there with no luck. Same issue. Had Studio One load with no 3rd party VSTs. Still no luck. It does the exact  same thing on my standalone (no interface) MacBook Pro. Both are running 10.12.1.

After further troubleshooting I have discovered that if I have another Daw running at the same time as Studio One (Pro Tools or Ableton Live) this issue does not happen. Weird huh?

 I love the workflow of Studio One and REALLY want to start using it. It would make the switch except for this hiccup. I have read elsewhere on the web that others are having similar issues but are getting no answers. Your response will determine if I make the switch and encourage others to do so as well. Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2016 by kyleguntharp (2,360 points)
 
Best answer
Mac OSX Sierra update 10.12.2 just came out. I updated from 10.12.1. It has fixed this issue. No more crashes when trying to "save as" or "import file" after 15 mins of use.
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2016 by Mikestg1 (150 points)
I am also having this same issue. Using Ableton live 9, my audiobox usb does not even come up in my audio driver options.
...