Questions & Answers

UC: Don't use significant energy/cpu when inactive

+1 vote
83 views
asked Dec 18, 2016 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by brandonjones14 (170 points)

The class compliant interfaces (Studio 192 Mobile in my case) work with UC closed. Just having UC open without playing any audio uses a not-insignificant amount of CPU (~5%) even when the window is hidden/closed (but UC still running in dock and menubar). That's about 2x what an app playing music uses and UC can appear in the Using Significant Energy list. It would be cool if when not actively in use UC were more efficient. Not sure if this applies to the Windows version.

- Late 2013 Macbook Pro (4x2.6Ghz)
- Sierra 10.12.2, UC 1.8.3

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2016 by AlexTinsley (736,280 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (736,280 points)
This is subjective as any application that is open for a period of time will appear to use more energy than any other application. It's a cumulative number that you're looking at. We've noticed running Google Chrome for example will show greater usage if you have it open on a system for a long time. UC Surface does have network functions running in the background and does have a background service that runs all the time even when the application is closed.

Nonetheless if lots of people vote the feature request up, then we can consider it for future inclusion in an update. So hit that like button folks! or don't and hit the dislike button. We can the Answers Feature Request System almost daily for changes in what's important to folks.
...