Questions & Answers

UC surface Sync Projects and Scenes with app so you don't have to keep selecting project every time when using the app.

+5 votes
42 views
asked Oct 5 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by waynejimes (2,170 points)

HI 
I am using UC App. V3.2.1.57677 on IOS14.0.1 I noticed when selecting a project, with multiple scenes, you have to keep reselecting that project first and then the next scene.  Otherwise it defaults to the project at the top of the list and you could easily pull up the wrong project and scene in a live situation. Not great! 

The console is fine just seems to be the app. I have tested it on a series 3 16R, 32r and 16 Console so think its just an app issue. I spoke to technical and they inform me the app is designed to only assign the projects and scenes and does not sync with the mixer to show you the current project.
Thought you might like to know.

And I am also requesting this to be a feature on the app to stop any potential problems in the heat of the battle :-) 
Many Thanks

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 7 by jonnydoyle (361,570 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 10 by timothywolf (160 points)
Also on Android devices.
...