Questions & Answers

Add Pitch shift envelope editor without having to use an instance of sample one (Similar to Cubase)

+81 votes
439 views
asked Dec 19, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by grrrrrant (410 points)
It would be GREAT to have a way to edit the pitch shift envelope of a track without having to bounce a selection and importing it into sample one or any other vst in order to change it's pitch curve.  Please take note from Cubase.  They have a very simple way of right clicking on the audio you wish to edit and selecting [process]>[pitch shift]>[envelope]  This is very helpful when trying to slow down a point in the song or trying to create a tape stop effect.

7 Answers

+5 votes
answered Dec 20, 2016 by AlexTinsley (912,250 points)
selected Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other.

0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2017 by ThatKiDiV (600 points)
Please and thanks Presonus.
0 votes
answered Jan 29, 2018 by jeroenvandenwildenberg (1,220 points)
This is the thing i miss the most in Studio One, I use 3th party plugins now that eat a lot of CPU since it are pitching plugins.
+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2018 by dotcom12161984 (2,810 points)
yeah i would love to pitch bend AUDIO FILES the same way i can automate pitch while its in a sampler.
0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2019 by jasonwilmans (910 points)
How does this only have two votes?
0 votes
answered Nov 6, 2020 by Scoox (14,300 points)
S1 needs some features from Ableton Live, chief of which is pitch envelopes and clip-based automation of FX plugin parameters (currently can only automate instrument parameters).
+2 votes
answered Dec 20, 2020 by roidebruijn (340 points)
edited Dec 20, 2020 by roidebruijn

Would be great to see a similar style pitch envelope like the already very useful gain envelope. 

Could actually be positioned in the dropdown menu of an event next to the gain envelope. 

Maybe distinct them by using different colours (or simply make it in a way that you are not being able to see 2 event envelopes at the same time). This is a function that I really need and used a lot (for example drawing pitch bends etc when I still was used other daws) and would be so welcome to see in future studio one updates. Melodyne is great for changing pitch and correcting stuff, but I think this a more creative and sometimes even quicker, simpler and more logical way of doing pitch edits. (even simpler way of doing this then any other daw perhaps)

(imagine what you can do by drawing saw waves as pitch envelopes to name just one example)  

*i made a quick mockup to backup this request.

...