Questions & Answers

Dragging sample automatically opens it in Sample One

+8 votes
199 views
asked Dec 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by leandrotamayo (3,010 points)

Dragging samples in the red box i drew automatically opens that sample in sample one. 

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,370 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2017 by bangermusic (1,520 points)
Isn't there a right-click function that does this?
0 votes
answered Jan 4, 2017 by leandrotamayo (3,010 points)
Yes sir, but i would like to have that feature i described so i can eliminate clicks and thats a feature i like from FL Studio :D
0 votes
answered Dec 26, 2021 by kb_ace1 (1,290 points)
This would be extremely helpful for Splice users as well.  Many users including myself find drum samples in splice and to be able to drag them straight to the track area to automatically create Sample One XT would be amazing.
...