Questions & Answers

Our 32.4.2Ai will randomly reset/defaults to factory setting

+2 votes
1,102 views
asked Jan 8, 2017 in Ai Mixers by Harlem2k (170 points)
Our Church have been using the StudioLive 32.4.2Ai Mixer for almost a year now, it's been all great and all.... but this one thing really bothers us...

Out of no where, the board would just randomly resets itself to factory setting...

It happens when we power on the board, and after the software is loaded, the scene setting just wouldn't be loaded, and the board is all zeroed out. We have been smart and saving scenes just in situations just as this since it had happened more then a hand full of times... but it is still very worrisome that this kept on happening.I'

I have updated the firmware to the newest version, and this still happens...

Is there a fix on the way? or a reason that this kept on happening? might we have a defective board to begin with?

Presonus, please help!

8 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 19 by wahlerstudios (88,800 points)
selected Aug 26 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Please contact Support by opening a ticket in your PreSonus account. Your mixer does not necessarily need a repair, but some firmware "adjustments".
0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by wahlerstudios (88,800 points)
edited Jan 10, 2017 by wahlerstudios
This is a totally strange behaviour of a SL board and there is no "fix" for it. There are two things you should have a look at:

1) Is the option card on the back of the mixer inserted correctly and sitting propperly? Take it out completely and insert and fix it again (the power of the board has to be off!). Also check if the slots/ports are ok. Sometimes the FireWire slots get pushed inside.

2) Do you have a general problem with electricity? The mixer has a "digital heart", so it needs constant power (110 V) with the correct polarity. A power conditioner might be the solution. I'm living in Europe, so to me I the power problem is hearsay. But there is enough written about it in the forums and it is reported that really "funny" things can happen.

Otherwise I can't think of another reason and the only thing you as user can do, is a factory reset (with the option card taken out). This resets ANYTHING in the board and sometimes it does help to get a board working normal again.

If all this doesn't help, open a ticket in your PreSonus account and get your board repaired.
+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2017 by julianamoo (220 points)
I would wish to reiterate this issue as very real and existent.

Our board has been having the same issue for the close 1 year that we got it.

It would be a good idea to have the PreSonus team look into it.
0 votes
answered Apr 15, 2017 by wahlerstudios (88,800 points)

http://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/StudioLive-3242AI

I hope I can help you. If you have a look at the download page and the different versions of Universal Control/UC Surface over the years, you probably can see where you started and which updates you made and which ones not. As there have been major changes in firmware and software, it has become known that normal upgrades fail, especially when two of the critical "steps" are crossed. The result is that "funny things" happen when using the board...

The only thing you can and neet to do is a factory reset with the option card plugged out, which will renew ANY setting of your mixer. But it will also delete all your own presets and scenes. You need to save them on a computer (just store them in UC Surface of your computer; your computer is called "local") in order to recall them after the reset.

Here is a detailed description, how to do the fatory reset:
http://answers.presonus.com/1120/studiolive-ai-mixer-firmware-recovery-factory-reset

+1 vote
answered May 4, 2017 by peterziemer (160 points)
Ours does the same ... owned the board for about 4 years and we have this problem too :o(
0 votes
answered May 5, 2017 by wahlerstudios (88,800 points)
Could you describe the situation more detailed? Did you do updates or is the board running with the same firmware and software as it was bought? Did anything happen to electricity? Was the board shut down when the automatic saving was still going on? Have you recalled scene #1 to refresh the settings of your board (scenes may get corrupted over the time!)? Are the FireWire and network cables still ok?
0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2017 by matthewbialll (140 points)
We just purchased one of your new rm32 mixers models so we can cascade it with our older rm32 and this new one is doing this and it is very annoying.   Even when we restore it not everything is completely restored. We have several mics that need 48v and that doesn't get restored.  Need a solution, please.
0 votes
answered Aug 18 by christopherdeloglos (140 points)
I have been running a StudioLive 32.4.2ai for several years and it has always had the same issue. I am on top of all firmware and software updates but that doesn't seem to change anything. At random, it will happen that I shut off the board with all my settings, channels, and mixes set, and when I turn it back on the board is completely zeroed out. Saving the scene before powering off has coped with the issue, but lately it's gotten worse. This morning I spent 2 hours rehearsing with my band and then right before we went live one of the mixes zeroed out and the Aux Gains zeroed out. That was particularly difficult because there isn't a "Locate" feature to show the digitally set aux gain level relative to the physical dial setting. It has to do with the multi-device communication scheme. I can often force the issue by connecting and disconnecting with UC Surface on my iPad. I love PreSonus but this is a critical design flaw and enough blogs are complaining about this that it seems to be prevalent. I know PreSonus is focused on their new board, but a focused effort to solve this issue for those still using the 32.4.2ai would go a ways to restore faith in the product.
...