Questions & Answers

I can't use my FP8 with Reason 9.0 (Mackie control)

0 votes
381 views
asked Jan 16, 2017 in FaderPort 8 by abnergarcia2 (150 points)
Windows 10

Intel i7 6700K,

16 GB DDR4

SSD 1 TB,

Faderport 8 with the last firmware

Mackie Control Protocol

Interface UAD Apollo Firewire

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2017 by maxstratmann (39,180 points)
 
Best answer
Please submit a support ticket at support.presonus.com for further assistance with your FaderPort 8.
0 votes
answered May 6, 2017 by Jason gray (240 points)
I have also been trying to setup with reason 9 on windows 10 64bit, but nothing really works and things are random amongst the control, basically I cant use it, although my question is are their no tutorials or is it known to me not compatible with Reason in any way, need to know this, because I may have to send mine back A.S.A.P, from what I experience it does not seem compatible in Mackie mode, just need a quick answer without having to go through support please as I do suspect their is no reason support nor has it been tested with ?

Thank you.
...