Questions & Answers

Emulate a Loop Pedal?

+3 votes
1,669 views
asked Jan 26, 2017 in Studio One 3 by collinbazzell (1,500 points)
I know you can use the loop selection to record several takes of an audio track while recording, but that doesn't play back the previously recorded takes while the new ones are made. Obviously that's good, but is there a way to make Studio One record a section and then loop that while you immediately start recording another part, similar to a looping pedal?

Using Studio One 3 Artist

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 26, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (212,130 points)
 
Best answer
I suppose you could do that by setting a loop range and activating loop in the transport and...

1.  Set Studio One to record enable and monitor the selected track.

2.  Make a macro that duplicates the track.

3.  Use Control Link to bind that action to your foot pedal.

Then you could record and whenever you hit the foot pedal it would create a new track ready to record on and keep playing the previous passes with them all being on separate tracks.   It can likely be done that way or in a similar way if you engage macros and Control Link bindings for them.
+3 votes
answered Jan 13, 2018 by gregvartholomeos (250 points)
edited Jan 13, 2018 by gregvartholomeos

Ok so , the way I did this and it works like a charm.

Macro : Transport|Record   State ("0")       <---- Change value to 0  

             Transport|Loop Follows Selection    State ("0")     <---- Change value to 0  

              Track|Arm     State ("0")                <---- Change value to 0  

              Track|Add Audio TRack(mono)

              Track|Arm     State ("")

              Track|Monitor  State  ("")

              Transport|Record    State ("")                                <-----End of Macro (Name it Looper)

1) Assign new keyboard (name it Looper) for your sustain pedal (Leaving the old virtual kbrd as it is ,else u will loose sustain function), goto Console /External devices/Looper/Edit  and midi Learn , press footswitch ,right click on new button and make Button (start stop).Then right click again and assign this button to the Macro (Looper) u have saved.(when u re done with Recording u can delete this keyboard config so u get back to the old where the footswitch was a sustain one).

2) Goto View/Record Panel and set all 3 Record mode options to Off (grey).

3) Right click on loop icon ( Transport ) and set Loop Follows selection to On

4) Ctrl+Click and drag 4 (or 8 or 16 ) bars in main Window to set loop range

5) Options /Advanced /Console and have checked : Channel Editor Follows Selection, Audio Input Follows Selection, Audio Track Monitoring Follows Record, Instrument Input Follows Selection, Instrument Track Monitoring Follows Record. 

6) Press the Footswitch and Voila!!! U Got yourself a Brand New Looper which opens a new track ( every time you hit the fooswitch ) ,arms and records in a loop overdubbing in takes ( if u let looping in same track, or else hit fswitch again and continue to the new created track ) and not on Layers.Be sure to have plugged your instrument in the first Input of your Audio Interface.At least for me , Add Audio Track goes blindly for Input 1 Left.

Feel free to tweak it and let me know of any other clever function u come up with.

I ve started working on a version that does not use a predifined loop range but takes as range the length of you first recording.Help me God..

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by tsbh (150 points)

gregvartholomeos - Just wanted to say you can keep desired inputs and bus sends if you do "duplicate track" in place of "add track".

Useful if you want to use one instance of Guitar Rig (etc.) on a bus and run all newly duplicated tracks through it and also use whatever input you want (in my case, would be a pain to use first input how my gear is routed).

Your answer was super awesome and definitely helped get me set up to loop live. Thanks!

0 votes
answered Mar 25 by scrade (440 points)
I'm late to the party, but I set this macro up using a keyboard shortcut to trigger--for recording vocal layers--it works great.

 I was trying to modify the macro so that at the end of each  loop cycle it would automatically create and arm the next track without me having to hit the keyboard shortcut, but I am totally new to macros and could not find a solution.

Does anyone have an idea of how I could accomplish this?
...