Questions & Answers

Please increase the login time-out of the answers system

+3 votes
91 views
asked Feb 3, 2017 in Customer Account Portal by johannmarais (770 points)
Hello!

It takes some time to write a feature request with screen captures. When I click the 'send question' button, if the session is expired, all the message is lost as it's impossible to go back (web site keeps asking for login or register).

Thanks

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (352,580 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (734,570 points)
A request has been submitted to the webteam.
–1 vote
answered May 30, 2017 by mauroiuliano (3,150 points)
And also when you're logged out and you want to vote/comment a post the websites obviously ask you to login, but when you do it takes you to the general page making you loose the post you wanted to vote/comment. Sometimes I just quit without further action as it is too boring to look for the post again.
...