Questions & Answers

conecting hp4 to a yamaha thr10c amp

0 votes
131 views
asked Feb 26, 2017 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by Fine Day (210 points)
edited Mar 1, 2017 by Fine Day
So I have several amps with headphone jacks, one of them is a yamaha thd amp, with 1/4 " phone , 1\8 aux, and usb connections,...  currently I'm using an older audio box usb, all connected to a new mac with studio one 3 pro,...

 Headphones are beyerdynamic dt770 pro at 250 ohm.

  I want to use the hp4.

Basically I needed to boost the signal with an amp(HP4),for the headphones because of the high impedance..., since I have to go thru my audio box usb, Im not sure how to get the amp(yamaha thr)to connect to the audio box or the hp4.

My question is will the hp4 work with the amps & the audio box usb, what cables do i need & what's the cable path.

my best bets probably is just to get the 80 ohm version of the headphones and forgo the whole mess...

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
 
Best answer
After looking at the specs and details for the Yamaha Modeling Amp, here is a suggestion.

With Studio One 3.5, you can do this on Mac or PC.

Input Path - Connection 1: Yamaha Head  USB into available USB Port on machine running DAW

Output Monitor Path - Connection 2: AudioBox USB to another available USB Port on same machine

HP4 Connected to AudioBox USB L/R Main Out

DT270's connected to HP4
0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2017 by maxstratmann (41,830 points)
Can you clarify what it is that you are trying to achieve with the HP4? You've listed the gear that you are currently using but you haven't really stated what your desired outcome is. If you can clarify I'd be more than happy to assist you with your setup.
...