Questions & Answers

Automatic notes subdivision between measures, as Sibelius does

+7 votes
137 views
asked Mar 4, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by freeguitar (680 points)
It may be very useful that Notion automatically divides the notes that fall between a measure and the other, as Sibelius and Musescore do, instead of marking them in red.
For example, in a 4/4 stave, you put a 1/4 note, then a 2/4 note; if you put another 2/4 note, Notion picture it in red because the total timing (5/4) exceed the time signature; Sibelius and Musescore, however, automatically divides the 2/4 note in a 1/4 note , write another 1/4 note in next measure and put a tie on both, restoring its initial value (2/4).
This is useful ever when copy/paste groups of notes that have total value different from the value of the measure.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 4, 2017 by robertbridson (770 points)
selected Apr 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
I actually really like the Notion way of doing this in many composing scenarios - if I'm messing around in one bar, it doesn't affect the music in later bars. If they do adopt this, I hope it will be an optional mode!
0 votes
answered May 6, 2017 by elerouxx (1,540 points)
I'd vote this if it was an alternative method, while leaving the current one still available by default, because that's the one thing I love in Notion.
0 votes
answered May 8, 2017 by ronaldnovacri (430 points)
Eu venho perdendo o tesão pelo Notion, falta muita coisa pra entra da fato num mrcado tão competitivo, o sibelius vem surpreendendo cada vez mais! percebo que os custos falam muito, o sibelius tem um custo beneficio por conta da interação com o studio one, já o sibelius chega a ser mais profissional e completo por sua independençia, penso que talvez seja essa a diferença de funcionalidade!
...