Questions & Answers

Implement QWERTY (abcdefg) Note input (like Sibelius and Finale have)

+13 votes
330 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by jamesclark12 (420 points)
Title says it all. When using Sibelius (since V2) and Finale (since 2004) for me, I've been inputing notes via left hand on the keyboard, right hand on the num pad, right hand selecting note value (quarter/eighth/etc) and left hand can hit abcdefg and [SPACE] for slur extensions, tie extensions, etc.

This is the main feature that holds me back from using Notion full time. I still have Sibelius open every day due to this lack of input. I know the default uses keys around here for note values, but since the option is there to use Sibelius layout (keypad) anyway, why not have the option to override and allow note input via qwerty in addition to midi?

It's advertised as an "on the go" option for laptops and such, but who uses a mouse cursor for note input? I can't imagine how long that would take!

3 Answers

+5 votes
answered Oct 6, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,270 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2017 by ChrisS23 (13,730 points)
This is now implemented as from Notion 6.1
Choose QWERTY in Preferences>Step Time - and also see Help>Shortcuts to see which keys do what

-Chris
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2017 by Rudi_UK (580 points)

Good show guys - relally appreciated as it is such a time saver! smiley

...