Questions & Answers

Better integration with the cs18ai and studio 1 v3

+16 votes
195 views
asked Mar 9, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by 1_Lyfe_0527 (2,130 points)
edited Mar 9, 2017 by 1_Lyfe_0527
When are we going to get more features with the cs18ai?Theres still alot of buttons that do nothing at this point.We should be able to add fx to the selected tracks from the mixer.Even my old mackie mcu was mapped better then this the whole reason i got it was because its from my main daw company.When are we going to get new features or better integration between the two?i cant even find a detailed pdf on what buttons do what what buttons i have to hit to get to other functions.i have to look at youtube videos to figure it out.This was sold as a way not to use your mouse and honestly use my mouse if not more then my mcu pro.is there plans on opening it up and letting us map it or selves?Im very close to getting rid of it because im not seeing any growth with it.Maybe we can make this into a thread of new options that could be implemented into better control?most of these things can be done on the mackie pro so i know theres a way.

*****Add fx to the console from the controller-Scroll through the tracks from the controller-Also Allowing you to open and close folders from the controller-Use the screen to change perimeters on the plugins-Add fx or bus to console view-Add a bus to selected tracks-Route tracks to different sends-Add vca to selected track or tracks-Zoom in and out of what is selected-Be able to select more the one track at a time-Name markers from the marker tap\button-Name tracks (using the same number\letter pad when setting up wi-fi)-Maybe a way to share linked perimeters for third party plugins-remove fx from a channel-*****

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 9, 2017 by wahlerstudios (31,570 points)

CS 18 Integration with Studio One (as of 11/2016)
https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=233&t=22273

I support your request and just wanted to bring this document back to mind, which Johnny Geib has compiled as an orientation about the CS18AI integration with Studio One.

+2 votes
answered Mar 9, 2017 by 1_Lyfe_0527 (2,130 points)
Glad to see someone feels the same way.Thank you im actually part of a couple of  his facebook groups just forgot where that was.Hopefully some other people will vote this up it has the means to be an amazing controller for studio one as they stated when it was first released.If anything there has to be a way to open it up and let us map what we want or something there some many wasted buttons ect.
+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (351,860 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2017 by gaetzsch (1,050 points)
Feature requests:

loop on/off (for example Option & Play)
zoom in/out (for example Option & Monitor knob)
save (Store button)
undo (Option & Store button)
and more like Faderport 8
asked Mar 22 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by johnwillis2 (530 points)
recategorized Mar 27 by AlexTinsley
cs18ai and studio 1 v3 Fine Faders
...