Questions & Answers

Noise Reduction Feature.

+21 votes
3,496 views
asked Mar 14, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Jerryjj (240 points)
I'm using Studio One 3 Pro. and I have a backlog of midi & audio track files recorded back in the late 1995s and early 2000s and some of the files have hiss and other electronic noises. I've tried several 3rd party noise reduction software and many just compress or muddy the output in different ways.  Please add a NOISE REDUCTION PLUGIN COMPATIBLE WITH STUDIO ONE 3 PRO or build into the software a feature that could help with removing noises from Vintage Song Files and Recordings that we are trying to Edit and Master in Studio One 3 Pro.

Thanks, Jerry.

7 Answers

+10 votes
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (354,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Mar 14, 2017 by briankrause (300 points)
Upvoted.  Would be nice to have, for sure.

FYI, I've found the noise reduction and other sound restoration tools in Adobe Audition are really good, if you have it.  If not, I've also had luck with the noise reduction in Audacity, although I agree not having to go out-of-app to do it would be preferable.
+1 vote
answered Oct 5, 2017 by scoredfilms (5,440 points)

Easily one of the most frustrating limitations. Paying $$$ for DAW #2 is a real pain point.

Record in S1. Clean up audio..... elsewhere? then come back to S1 to keep working. If I could just select 50 Audio Events, process them just like in RX6 or Audition...but IN MY WORKSTATION and move on with my work then life would be much... much much much easier.

AGH!!!!!

Sorry, as you can tell I am passionate about this.

-Sean

0 votes
answered Oct 8, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,720 points)
Great NR is a specialty area, and PreSonus would need someone internal with some heavy experience to do it well.

You can use the NR from RX6 within S1 Pro, or you could batch process a large set of files in the Standalone Editor. It really depends on the nature of your noise. You can use the plug-ins in S1 although it's still faster to export and do it Standalone, even with the export/import times. (Standalone can use all cores/memory of the machine...)

RX6 noise reduction is a few generations beyond the solutions in Audition, and it's a speciality for iZotope. (They have over a decade of experience with NR...)

If your music is muddy after RX6, then the settings are wrong. Outside of Cedar (a $10K) solution, nothing beats the NR in RX6. All you need is the Standard Edition these days.
0 votes
answered Jan 28, 2018 by neiljordan1 (15,920 points)
edited Jan 28, 2018 by neiljordan1

Would love to have this in a plugin I can slot onto tracks (e.g. guitar) as needed. Right now, I'm using the Waves NS1, but I'm trying to move away from them and their annual support costs.

There don't seem to be many other NR plug-in options out there!

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2018 by alanmiller1 (340 points)
I know this is old, but I just wanted to add that it would be great to have one that encompasses an analyzer - such as those found in Premiere and Reaper. (ReaFir plugin) Analyzers work far better, faster and reliably. This is one of the main reasons I have not swapped from Reaper to SO3.
0 votes
answered Mar 2 by chrisastles (300 points)
I'm guessing this still isn't a feature yet? I saw something on another thread mentioning the Gate, but I find it impossible to block out only noise. The de-esser is removing far too much for what I'm trying to do (recording noise disturbance from upstairs neighbours)
...