Questions & Answers

Does Studio One 3 Artist have a simple way to remove noise, like "Noise reduction" in Audacity?

+1 vote
3,050 views
asked Jan 25, 2017 in Studio One 3 by akiradanielduncan (360 points)
The title says it all. Audacity has a very simple function for doing this.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 25, 2017 by themuzic (7,880 points)
selected Jan 26, 2017 by akiradanielduncan
 
Best answer
No it does not. It only has a Gate and an Expander at this time. If you are also looking for a De-esser, the gate has a preset for a very good one.
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2018 by corbincamp (1,910 points)
For a free DAW, Audacity is really useful. Hard to believe StudioOne doesn't have this as a feature. Using an expander works sorta, but not quite as good as what the noise reduction plugin does.
...