Questions & Answers

Help to resolve issues with SMART & EQ'ing my Mains?

0 votes
146 views
asked May 8, 2017 in Ai Mixers by johnandersen (2,120 points)
Hi,

I’m looking for some advice using SMART with my RM32ai to properly EQ my “mains” for our live shows.

I have 2 on-going issues that I haven’t been able to resolve.

1.  To “flatten the EQ” as shown in the video demos for the SMART Room Analysis, achieving a  “0” DB line, I would lose most my output volume since I would be cutting all the frequencies drastically, (scooping everything to the bottom of the display).

2. To compensate, I am trying to achieve the same “flat” results but my level is running a +6+ DB?

I am running the latest firmware on my RM32 & the latest version of UC Surface, all on my MacBook Pro along with the PreSonus mic.

Oddly enough is seems to work OK, (or at least better), on my wedges??

Hope someone can help,

John

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 19, 2017 by Michael Martin (85,810 points)
 
Best answer
Try taking the reading you get from Smaart, then apply those cuts to your GEQ instead of the PEQ.

Cutting too much will drop your volume, so you may have to compromise here and there. Using the GEQ may provide better results.
0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2017 by johnandersen (2,120 points)
Hi, Thank you for your response, which I think might work if I flipped back & forth from SMART to the GEQ.

Unfortunately I don't see a way to access the GEQ without leaving the SMART analysis screen to make the corrections?

Thoughts?

Thanks,

John
...