Questions & Answers

Fine fader adjustment with finger hold, naming mixer, & lock out control

+9 votes
94 views
asked Mar 29, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by jasongalba (250 points)
Hello,

I have 2 RML32AI mixers and am very pleased with the devices.  Here are a few feature requests I would like to submit:

1) fine fader adjustment from 2 or 3 sec finger hold.  (I used this feature regularly on my past Soundcraft UI16)

2) Ability to name each 32 RML mixer.  This way when UC surface identifies more than one, if not cascaded, there will be a quick way to identify which machine's interface is currently up.

3) To be able to assign multiple, yet a specific and limited number of, aux access to users.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 4, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by colvigdean (970 points)
I vote "yes" on multiple, yet specific aux permissions for UC or Qmix users.
...