Questions & Answers

Why can't I hear anything in Studio One 2 Artist?

0 votes
185 views
asked May 20, 2017 in Studio One 2 by swhairston (150 points)
I have been using my Studio One 2 Artist software for a few years now and I have made multiple songs. I tried to make a song today and I wasn't hearing any sound at all when I tried to play my MIDI keyboard. I opened up one of my old songs and pressed play; still no sound. I don't hear any sound in the software at all. I've tried to play several of my old songs and no sound comes out at all. The sound meters show activity but there is no sound coming out.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,910 points)
 
Best answer

If you see audio activity on the Master Bus channel and don't hear anything coming from your speakers, the issue is most likely in the audio driver or device setup or configuration or speaker setup.   You'd probably want to check those things first, make sure nothing haschanged in your audio device driver setup and that the audio output is going where you think it's going.

Also, change audio devices to try to verify the above.   If the built in audio device plays but not (for example) a USB device, or vice versa, there's a high chance that something is incorrectly configured or routed.

0 votes
answered Feb 5 by drumseltzer (230 points)
I'm a novice user and having the same problem, no audio output in Studio One 2.5.

I tried the solution presented by @PreSonouSupt4 in this thread.  Here's my situation:  I recorded a rehearsal into Capture 3 using my StudioLive 16.4.2 Classic as the interface.  I brought my macbook pro home, and opened the Capture 3 session up in Studio One 2.5 pro.  I can see the 17/18 channel (master bus) and I am using my internal output as headphones.  Shouldn't I be able to hear playback w/o an interface?

Any added enlightenment is appreciated!
...