Questions & Answers

FatChannel XT Size Scale

+15 votes
168 views
asked May 23, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jorgepinto1 (4,060 points)
Please consider making the FatChannel XT GUI Scalable ( Re-size by dragging the corners) while in Stack mode.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (902,800 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by davidlopez5 (160 points)

To add onto this here is my personal take on the situation.

Personally this request would solve a lot of my issues. As of right now on my Macbook Pro 13in which is a fairly common computer in the industry the limiter section doesn't even show up when the processors are stacked. Here is an image WITH Studio One in full screen mode, it's even worst when not in that mode.

But personally this upgrade overcomplicated such a simple and easy to use GUI for the main channel strip in the DAW. Yes it is cool to be able to offer hardware imaged GUI's to compete with companies like UAD/Slate/Waves this should had been done as additional plugins or been an option for the fat channel and not the vice versa. So while yes I am grateful for the new flavors of processing (which do sound great) they're personally getting in the way of the bread and butter workflow that was originally there with the old GUI.

I have to also admit that I sold off my RM32ai because of this GUI change. The RM line of mixers were my favorite because of the ability to access more parameters at once in an ipad app than another other competitor.

Thank you for taking the time to see where I am coming from.

...