Questions & Answers

Please add RE-RECORD function

+12 votes
232 views
asked May 24, 2017 in Studio One 3 by filipgondolan (250 points)

Re-record function (Cubase function): after you hit the record key during recording, you start recording from the beginning with one hit without need to hit stop and returning to beginning. 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 25, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,800 points)
selected Jun 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

FWIW - I know this isn't the perfect answer, but you can already do this via a macro.

VO artists use it all day long.

I've assigned it to my "C" key (pick what works for you) and it does what you want. It removes the existing take, and restarts (with Preroll if you have that set).

Here's the code (you may have to modify it for your purpose):


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Macro title="Undo +Restart Record w/Preroll (if set)" group="Baarns Record" description="Combines Ctrl/Cmd+Z&quot; plus Record in one step 4.27.2016">
    <CommandElement category="Transport" name="Cursor follows Edit Position">
        <CommandArgument name="State" value="0"/>
    </CommandElement>
    <CommandElement category="Transport" name="Return to Start on Stop">
        <CommandArgument name="State" value="0"/>
    </CommandElement>
    <CommandElement category="Transport" name="Stop"/>
    <CommandElement category="Edit" name="Undo"/>
    <CommandElement category="Transport" name="Stop"/>
    <CommandElement category="Transport" name="Record">
        <CommandArgument name="State" value=""/>
    </CommandElement>
</Macro>




0 votes
answered Sep 2 by mat_v (140 points)
Thank you, I was also looking for that!
...