Questions & Answers

Display automation curve with logarithm scale

+5 votes
89 views
asked May 25, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jean-yvescorre (350 points)
Option for displaying automation curve in vertically logarithm scale ( as in Samplitude Pro X for example).

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 4 by robertgray3 (26,000 points)
If nobody's seen the way Samplitude does this it's really the most logical way to display volume automation that I've seen thus far.

Here's a video showing it:

It would really solve the issue of resolution in trying to create a gradual fade to a perceived "half volume" with the Console Fader, along with some of the confusion among users who are less familiar with the dB scale and behavior of console faders [url=https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?p=205954#p205954]about volume automation and why it "looks" one way and "sounds" another.[/url] This would be a very good visual representation of perceived volume from the fader.
...