Questions & Answers

What's the fix for Eris 5 blowing fuse ?

+1 vote
1,530 views
asked Jun 11, 2017 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by owendowner1 (160 points)
One of my Eris 5 blows the fuse as soon as it's turned on. From what I've read, this seems to be a common problem. What's the fix ?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (910,060 points)
 
Best answer
If you think you have an issue with the hardware, please contact the support team at http://support.presonus.com.
0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2020 by simonriverin (320 points)
Hi, my Eris e8 blowed fuse like you, turned out it's a ceramic capacitor .1uF - 100V  that burned out, The ceramic shrank so much from the heat that the two poles inside touched toguether, creating a shortage. I need to replace it. What's strange though, in my other Eris e8, it's a diffrent circuit board and have .1uF - 400V ceramic capacitor in it. The part cost almost nothing if you can solder it by yourself.
...