Questions & Answers

Is there a way to add bracketed chord options in Notion for iOS?

0 votes
129 views
asked Jun 25, 2017 in Notion by hjstern (210 points)
I'm trying to add chord options to a chart such as #5 or #11 which in this chart I would like to put in parentheses but don't see that option. Is it already doable or perhaps it is something that can be added in a future release.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by butchrichard
 
Best answer
The #5 and the #11 are available options in the chord library.  There is not a way to put parenthesis around them though.  If you ever run into an issue in which the Notion chord library is not allowing you to construct a chord as desired, it's not a bad idea to use a text box to write it out however you would like.
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2017 by hjstern (210 points)
Thanks for that suggestion, brianmeisner1. I knew you could select #5 and #11 in the chord library which is quite extensive. While the text box is a good workaround I will just put the bracketed parts in the text box and not the chord itself in case I later decide to transpose the whole chart.
...