Questions & Answers

Can I chain one channel of the ADL600 to my RC500 and in effect simulate the ADL 700?

0 votes
106 views
asked Oct 21, 2015 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by lathoto (290 points)
Which one would go first in the chain?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 3, 2015 by DominicB (11,510 points)
selected Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
You could do this, however it would not be a true representation of the ADL 700 signal flow. In your chain you would want the preamp stage of the ADL 600 first. Then go Line Out of the ADL600 to the Line Input of the RC500. This would prevent double pre-amping as the line input of the RC500 bypasses the pre-amp stage. Now you will engage the "Line In" switch of the RC500. At this point you may utilize the compressor and eq sections of the RC500.

Keep in mind, this configuration will be different than using a true ADL700. For one, the compressor and EQ sections are slightly different between the RC500 and ADL700.
+2 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by abrand2 (32,000 points)
In essense, I believe what you are looking to do is create some sort of function where you are using a compressor or EQ on the actual channel strip.  I would technically advise using other outboard gear to do this function.  Putting two preamps together complicates signal chain flow, and also can create issues with increased noise floor, which would be undesirable.
...