Questions & Answers

Would love to be able to set default Send Levels

+13 votes
294 views
asked Jun 27, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by francoisdufault (270 points)
Would love to be able to set default Send Levels other than -6db as it is set now. Say like to 0db or -infinity.

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,840 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Nov 23, 2018 by waltmecleary (450 points)
Agreed sends should start a "null" - absolute zero - negative infinity.

When I throw a bunch of sends across a board full of faders, I have to then zero out every send on every track. 24 tracks x 8 sends - 192 sends set at -6db by default that need to be zeroed.

It is a big time waster, in a professional environment I would be really upset and probably keep using that PT system, in my home studio I simply deal with it. B/C the S1 song creation flow is awesome. and no clients breathing down my neck.

It is not how consoles work in the real world of analog console. A board should be properly zeroed out by the intern before the engineer even sits down to start the mix.
Which means all sends are at zero.

Maybe I should just hire an intern for my home projects... hmmmm....
...