Questions & Answers

Will you guys planing to use a platform like Linux in a future ?

+121 votes
1,611 views
asked Jun 29, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by originkatrevendis (220 points)
Im Using a windows Pc and honestly i wanna jump to linux Ubuntu, Linuxmint

but what makes me dont wanna jump in yet is because Studio one doesnt work on linux at all.

So please guys.. i would be more than happy if you make studio oen compatible with linux, not WINE or something shtty. Just complete compatibility as normal

Thx from Haiti

5 Answers

+19 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (1,290 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
The votes from this should be combined with http://answers.presonus.com/18168/studio-one-native-version-for-linux-not-wine?show=18168#q18168 which is essentially the same question.
+3 votes
answered Jul 7, 2017 by requestsandquestions (1,030 points) 1 flag
A big issue here would be feature parity between the platforms. For instance, the zplane time and pitch shifting software isn't available for Linux and a replacement would be needed to be found, at the cost of poorer time stretching and pitch shifting results. I'm sure there are other examples which stand in the way of this becoming a reality, not to mention the fact if it's worth it from PreSonus's perspective.
+4 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by enricoweigelt (320 points)
> For instance, the zplane time and pitch shifting software isn't available for Linux and a replacement would be needed to be found,
> at the cost of poorer time stretching and pitch shifting results.

Haven't used that specific software, so idea what it's really doing. But if it's just about some waveform transformation like pitching, that really shouldn't be the big deal (and there're several free libraries for that).

> I'm sure there are other examples which stand in the way of this becoming a reality, not to mention the fact if it's worth it from
> PreSonus's perspective.

Unfortunately, they don't tell us the reasons, so we (the FOSS community) can't offer any help.

--mtx
+2 votes
answered May 31, 2019 by robertsfarzo (370 points)

PreSonus AudioBox USB96  works like a charm on openSUSE 12.1

  1. don't install any presonus software
  2. plug it in
  3. can now select it as input/output in lots of authoring software:
    • Audacity
    • Kdenlive
    • ScreenRecorder
0 votes
answered May 2 by NewMoneyStudios (520 points)

Hi Presonus.

I am in full support of this. I am a pro mixing engineer who switched from Logic and Pro Tools almost 7 years ago now (you guys also follow me on all my social media lol), Studio One pro has been my bread and butter for so long now mixing countless records in the UK. I am now at the point where I need to move over to a Linux operating system now for number of reasons. But the one thing stopping me is the fact that Studio One isn't yet available. Please guys, we really need this to happen. 

Another possibility is to merge with an already established Linux DAW that can easily adapt Studio One's features and engine, like Ardour. As Linux is an open-source system I can understand there might be some challenges and conflicts, but I would like to assure you I myself would be more than willing to pay an extra subscription/surcharge/donation to support a Linux release of Studio One, and I know there are many others who would also agree to do so. As a junior software developer and professional audio engineer with over 15 years experience,  I would also be more than happy to share my expertise and contribute funds to help make this happen.

Someone on this post also mentioned about presonus device driver support for Linux too, This is also a very much needed release so we can use more Presonus audio interfaces and controllers with Linux with full support.

Thank you.

admin@officialwzrd.co.uk

www.officialwzrd.co.uk

Leon 'WZRD' Davis

...