Questions & Answers

Can't add 3rd party VST plugins to Studio One 3???

+2 votes
3,379 views
asked Jul 1, 2017 in Studio One 3 by kylehenry1 (170 points)
So I have Studio One 3 Artist but I purchased and installed the rewire so that I may use third party VSTs.

I have spent a few hours adding the VST to studio one location and still no luck. One of these VSTs include nexus which works fine on my FL Studio DAW but doesn't show up on Studio One. I am really confused what I've done wrong. Please help.

2 Answers

–3 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,890 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Kyle,

Look over and follow the advice of the support article linked below.   If that doesn't solve your issue please make a support ticket so a support representative can help.

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210043983-Studio-One-How-do-I-add-a-3rd-party-VST-to-Studio-One-
0 votes
answered Nov 11 by fntmharm (170 points)

I'm having the same issue, and tried to follow the comment here by PreSonusupt4, but no luck.

Windows users:
 From within Studio One navigate to the Files/Options/Locations/VST Plug-ins
 

This path does not exist for me.

https://imgur.com/GbG4Cdn

...