Questions & Answers

Faderport V2 Link feature hovering doesn't work with 3rd-party plugins

+6 votes
353 views
asked Feb 4, 2019 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by vitaliistepchenko (550 points)
Hello,

I'm a bit not happy new owner of Faderport V2.

It's really disappointing that Link feature of Faderport V2 (when you hover over any parameter and could control it with the knob on Faderport) doesn't work with 3d-party plugins properly. The only way to use it is to click first on the parameter and then you can control it with the knob. What even worse is that until you click on some parameter in some plugin window, it's considered out of focus for Faderport, so you can change something under the plugin window without even knowing it. It's so lame!!!
Another issue is that when you press the knob to reset a parameter to a default value, it sets it zero, BUT not all parameters have zero as a default value, so the only way is still CTRL+mouse click or double mouse click depending on a plugin!

Is there any chance you'll fix these issues soon?

Thanks,
Vitalii

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (882,840 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Mar 6, 2019 by alexdavidson2 (190 points)
Using the encoder by hovering over a knob with a mouse cursor was one of the reasons I got my FaderPort 2018. And it turns out that this feature works only with native presonus plugins, I'm a little disappointed myself. I hope this is fixable.
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by markuswinberg (250 points)
Has this been fixed or does 3:rd party plugins still not work the same as native plugins with link?

I`m thinking of getting a Faderport v2, but one of the functions I'd like to use is link for changing values on plugins.

Best regards

Markus
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by benreaves (9,510 points)

This is one of the TOP reasons Studio One users would buy a Faderport. If this doesn't even work correctly, I may go with a controller from a different company entirely. The Faderport series is supposed to be rock solid, perfectly integrated with Studio One, that's how PreSonus markets it. If it's not, the product falls apart. Makes the X-Touch look appealing... at least it has LED track monitoring.

...