Questions & Answers

Can you please upgrade the ukulele sound package to include "low g" tuning?

+14 votes
682 views
asked Jul 31, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by stephaniepayne (270 points)
Hi, I bought the iPad Notion ukulele sound package a while ago. It does not include the sound for a Low G string. It's a very big problem for me. I am constantly needing them. You are not warned of that at the time of purchase.

Ukulele is the fastest growing instrument of choice in the world! The Notion app has not kept up with it. Most Uke players who are learning a more classical approach use Low G strings. I'm arranging for ukulele ensembles with four or more parts sometimes and I'm writing chord/melody arrangements and that means the low G string is desperately needed.

It doesn't make sense that I can select Low G as the tuning and not hear the sound. If I'd known the Low G sound would not play, I would not have bought the Uke package. Then I could hear it with piano sounds. There is not even the option to turn off the sound package so I can create ukulele arrangements with Low G and hear them with piano sounds.

It's so frustrating to not be able to hear the arrangements through.

I also think alternate turnings should be possible.

Is there any plan to fix the ukulele package? When? Please!

Cheers, Steph

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (166,650 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2017 by diarmuidpigott (150 points)
I agree. I bought the sample (and notion) for doing "proof-listening" of ukulele scores, being tired of the awful articulation of rival products. Nowhere in the detail was there any mention of range. Very disappointing and frustrating. The suggestion I was given was to write it in a second staff and play it on classical guitar. After the expense involved I would have hoped for better than a kluge.

At the very least, put the range on your materials.
0 votes
answered Apr 9, 2018 by cynthiakinnunen (210 points)
Agreed! Please make the playback with Low G ukulele tuning possible as I need to hear all of the notes (including those below middle C on that Low G string) in my multi-part arrangements. I also bought Notion believing this was already possible! Thank you.
+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2020 by cynthiakinnunen (210 points)
Still unhappy that there is no audio playback for the low G string tuning even after several years waiting on this request. This is extremely frustrating for arrangers and more and more people are requesting arranging software specifically for ukulele. Is there any chance this can happen? Given playback can happen with other instruments, why can we not access these four notes that fall below middle C for low G tuning on ukulele? I may have to look at other software options because having no full playback for my arrangements has become almost impossible to deal with.
0 votes
answered Feb 21, 2020 by nazimnazima (180 points)
edited Feb 22, 2020 by nazimnazima

I'm trying to understand this all...on my 2nd set of the Aquila strings and wanted to ask before I attempt anything bc I broke my C string trying to tune to C4 the first try...didn't get to even try the new tuning out.

Lucky Patcher Kodi nox

+1 vote
answered Jul 3, 2021 by seanlee36 (180 points)
edited Jul 3, 2021 by seanlee36
Hi,

Some people like me, we bought “ukulele sound” with in-app purchase.

The first guy to mention this bug to you is Y2017, and now it’s Y2021, the bug is still not fixed.

4 years passed, you do nothing about it, I’m really disappointed for your service quality.
0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2022 by namae (450 points)
That is a real disappointment indeed.
I tune my Uke using a low G tuning, so most of my Uke songs needs this tuning.
I bought the acoustic pack not knowing the sound would only go as low as C4, so I kinda bought it for nothing (sure there's other instruments in it, but I mainly bought it for the Uke).

Until then I was using an acoustic guitar sound for the playback, but I like having the sound close to what it should be, and the guitar can't really be that close... So yeah I'm thinking about going back to the guitar sound...
I feel very unsatisfied about that, because the expansion packs aren't super cheap, so I expected something quite complete.

Worst part is that since it's already been 5 years, I don't even expect it to be upgraded anymore...
0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2022 by christinebush (390 points)
I totally agree this update is way overdue.

What I do instead is enter a ukulele part with the custom string tuning set to G3 C4 E4 A4 so that I can at least have the correct tablature for when I print or read the part for recording (or performance). Then for playback/arranging/proofing I copy and paste the ukulele part into a temp part for CELLO playing PIZZACATO. You could also use viola or harp as an alternate and it will sound closer than an acoustic guitar, but since I play a tenor ukulele the cello is an acceptable workaround.
...