Questions & Answers

Can you please upgrade the ukulele sound package to include "low g" tuning?

+8 votes
162 views
asked Jul 31, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by stephaniepayne (250 points)
Hi, I bought the iPad Notion ukulele sound package a while ago. It does not include the sound for a Low G string. It's a very big problem for me. I am constantly needing them. You are not warned of that at the time of purchase.

Ukulele is the fastest growing instrument of choice in the world! The Notion app has not kept up with it. Most Uke players who are learning a more classical approach use Low G strings. I'm arranging for ukulele ensembles with four or more parts sometimes and I'm writing chord/melody arrangements and that means the low G string is desperately needed.

It doesn't make sense that I can select Low G as the tuning and not hear the sound. If I'd known the Low G sound would not play, I would not have bought the Uke package. Then I could hear it with piano sounds. There is not even the option to turn off the sound package so I can create ukulele arrangements with Low G and hear them with piano sounds.

It's so frustrating to not be able to hear the arrangements through.

I also think alternate turnings should be possible.

Is there any plan to fix the ukulele package? When? Please!

Cheers, Steph

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (162,440 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2017 by diarmuidpigott (150 points)
I agree. I bought the sample (and notion) for doing "proof-listening" of ukulele scores, being tired of the awful articulation of rival products. Nowhere in the detail was there any mention of range. Very disappointing and frustrating. The suggestion I was given was to write it in a second staff and play it on classical guitar. After the expense involved I would have hoped for better than a kluge.

At the very least, put the range on your materials.
0 votes
answered Apr 9, 2018 by cynthiakinnunen (190 points)
Agreed! Please make the playback with Low G ukulele tuning possible as I need to hear all of the notes (including those below middle C on that Low G string) in my multi-part arrangements. I also bought Notion believing this was already possible! Thank you.
0 votes
answered Jan 7 by cynthiakinnunen (190 points)
Still unhappy that there is no audio playback for the low G string tuning even after several years waiting on this request. This is extremely frustrating for arrangers and more and more people are requesting arranging software specifically for ukulele. Is there any chance this can happen? Given playback can happen with other instruments, why can we not access these four notes that fall below middle C for low G tuning on ukulele? I may have to look at other software options because having no full playback for my arrangements has become almost impossible to deal with.
0 votes
answered Feb 21 by nazimnazima (180 points)
edited Feb 22 by nazimnazima

I'm trying to understand this all...on my 2nd set of the Aquila strings and wanted to ask before I attempt anything bc I broke my C string trying to tune to C4 the first try...didn't get to even try the new tuning out.

Lucky Patcher Kodi nox

...