Questions & Answers

A few requests for the next version of Notion

+13 votes
221 views
asked Aug 5, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by davidlimburg (760 points)
Currently using Notion 6.0.439 on Mac OS X 10.12.6 (16G29). I am very pleased with the continued improvement of Notion.

I would like to see some more improvements, as follows:

1. Chord symbols align to every beat, or even subdivisions, of a measure. I just wrote a song in 4/4, with chord changes on every beat in a few measures, but Notion only wanted to let me put chord symbols on beats 1 and 3.

2. Invoking the Chord Symbol tool should be available with a keyboard command, not just point and click.

3. Similarly, invoking the multi-voice voice selector should be available by keyboard command. Point and click is a terribly slow and laborious way to work.

4. You have "Edit > Select Special > Select Chord Symbols". That works, but you don't have "Edit > Paste Special > Paste Chord Symbols". That would help a lot.

5. The layout tools are great, but I'm unable to change the distance between lyrics and the lowest note in the vocal staff.

6. "Score > Add Title, Header, Footer" should allow title on pages other than first page to be in a smaller font size. Other options seem not to work correctly, including putting page numbers in the upper right corner where a player would see them.

You're doing a great job, and I want to see Notion continue to grow and succeed.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 10, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,240 points)
selected Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2018 by fernandomaia (1,480 points)
People really need to learn to divide these things into multiple feature requests, otherwise it has to be a downvote.
...