Questions & Answers

How to keep color and icon in UC Surface when Ipad refreshes?

+4 votes
124 views
asked Aug 15, 2017 in UC Surface / Qmix by jschimenes (780 points)
edited Aug 18, 2017 by jschimenes
I like the feature to colorize channels and to set an icon on every channel.

What I don´t like is to keep doing the process every time my Ipad loses connection.

Is there a way to keep a "snapshot" of my Ipad and associate it to a scene?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2017 by Skip Jones (158,350 points)
selected Apr 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 30, 2018 by johnpadgett (280 points)
I have the same problem via my laptop. Everytime I exit UC Surface, all my channel colors reset to gray.

I have saved a screen of the mix to recall it after I exit UC Surface and everything recalls in place except the channel colors, they reset back to standard gray. I wonder is there a way to save channel strip colors.
...